Chocolate!
Deleted the other topic but just reposting these links just in case.
http://www.gmwa.org.uk/foodguide2/
http://www.gmwa.org.uk/foodguide2/?page=viewquestion&id=183
im sure someone said ferrero rocher is haraam, according to this it isnt - http://www.gmwa.org.uk/foodguide2/?page=viewquestion&id=167
http://www.nestle.co.uk/NR/rdonlyres/6327FEFE-4E66-4CBF-89BC-6F12200E696...
http://www.gmwa.org.uk/foodguide2/?page=viewquestion&id=171
http://www.gmwa.org.uk/foodguide2/?page=viewquestion&id=191
http://www.gmwa.org.uk/foodguide2/?page=viewquestion&id=197
For the newbies this is where you talk about...CHOCOLATE.
Forum
Re: Chocolate!
TPOS — Thu, 17 Jun 2010 - 17:06
mmmmm milkybar.
Re: Chocolate!
RI_RS — Thu, 17 Jun 2010 - 17:26
Is there any way this can be related to Islam?
Gluttony as a sin?
The bounty of God?
The creative power of God's creation?
Re: Chocolate!
You — Thu, 17 Jun 2010 - 18:22
erm... we are not supposed to over eat (or eat haraam foods obviously) ... and I think there is ahadith that says something like eating a few dates a day is enough to sustain the body, but if people want to eat more, they should use 1/3 for food, 1/3 for water and 1/3 for air...
A question - did the prophet ﷺ have a sweet tooth?
Off the top of my head I can think of where the prophet ﷺ was told to tell off a kid for eating something sweet and the prophet ﷺ asked for him to be brought infront of him some other day. When the kid was on some other day, the prophet ﷺ told him it was bad for his teeth. WHen asked why he ﷺ could not have mentioned this the first time, the prophet ﷺ mentioned that he needed to not eat the thing before telling the kid not to.
I have also been told that it is sunnah to have something sweet with the meal (and in the cases where the "meal" was only dates, I guess the whole meal was sweet.)
Re: Chocolate!
TPOS — Wed, 2 Nov 2011 - 00:04
I have heard this too.
Re: Chocolate!
Noor — Wed, 2 Nov 2011 - 00:10
the Prophet ﷺ did have sweet foods but not all the time and not with every meal.
Re: Chocolate!
rocky — Wed, 2 Nov 2011 - 00:50
Any Idea about M&M's and Skittles???
Re: Chocolate!
Bugz — Wed, 2 Nov 2011 - 09:32
Chocolete!! did someone say Chocolete, gimme a kitkat please.
Re: Chocolate!
LookingToSee — Sun, 6 Nov 2011 - 15:51
swwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwweeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeettttttttttttttttsssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss
Re: Chocolate!
rocky — Tue, 8 Nov 2011 - 02:56
ermmm helloooo somebody answer my question!!!!
well questionS now!
1. M&Ms & Skittles are they HALAL...ive been craving for them for a long time but just been hearing and seeing "unconfirmed talks" sayin they are haraam :S and the gmwa website is hardly up-to-date sooo its kinda hard 2 find out
2. Trident Splash chewing gum are they halal? red packet and blue packet
Re: Chocolate!
You — Tue, 8 Nov 2011 - 03:04
trident is halaal.
red m and m's, smarties and skittles should be avoided
(these lists don't need updating everyday - most products rarely change.
Re: Chocolate!
TPOS — Tue, 8 Nov 2011 - 16:59
i'm pretty sure the blue packet is haram! Just check the ingredients.
We answered your m&m and skittles Q on the thread you (Rocky) created!
Re: Chocolate!
Lioness of Allah — Wed, 16 Nov 2011 - 19:34
Mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm....had a fredo!!! Not had that since i was 10!!! 😃
Re: Chocolate!
TPOS — Wed, 16 Nov 2011 - 19:35
I was horrified that freddos have gone up to like 21P! wth! :shock:
Yes, horrified. :p
Re: Chocolate!
rocky — Wed, 16 Nov 2011 - 20:47
Welcome to planet Earth!
😛
Re: Chocolate!
LookingToSee — Thu, 17 Nov 2011 - 14:55
ssssssssssswwwwwwwwwwwwwweeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeetttttttttttttttttssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss
Re: Chocolate!
_Me_ — Thu, 17 Nov 2011 - 15:29
Galaxy.... Hmmmm
Re: Chocolate!
TPOS — Tue, 5 Jun 2012 - 00:13
Oreos are haraam according to their website - well not suitable for vegatarians.
Re: Chocolate!
You — Tue, 5 Jun 2012 - 00:18
That doesnt make it haraam - why are they not suitable for vegetarians?
Re: Chocolate!
TPOS — Tue, 5 Jun 2012 - 01:45
Because of the whey. There are two types and this one is presumably from animals.
Re: Chocolate!
You — Tue, 5 Jun 2012 - 01:50
whey is halaal AFAIK.
Re: Chocolate!
TPOS — Tue, 5 Jun 2012 - 01:52
Even if it comes from animals?
Re: Chocolate!
You — Tue, 5 Jun 2012 - 01:54
yes
Same category as milk.
Re: Chocolate!
TPOS — Tue, 5 Jun 2012 - 02:08
http://spa.qibla.com/issue_view.asp?HD=1&ID=2758&CATE=107
Re: Chocolate!
You — Tue, 5 Jun 2012 - 02:32
I just based my view on http://www.therevival.co.uk/animal-rennet-is-it-halaal
Re: Chocolate!
s.b.f — Tue, 5 Jun 2012 - 02:36
WHAT?
I don't want to talk about this.
This topic does no longer exist in my head.
Bye.
Re: Chocolate!
TPOS — Tue, 5 Jun 2012 - 02:54
Hmm fair enough, except it never specifies which animal the rennet/whey is from - could be pigs